Ensights Magazine

for the record 2021

For the Record 2021

Editorial Staff
What have Ensworth students been up to this year?

Middle School Chinese Awards

The World Languages Department at the Middle School would like to congratulate the three top scorers from each grade on the HSK (Hanyu Shuiping Kaoshi) or Chinese Proficiency Test, Level 1.

  • Grade 8: Thomas Armstrong, Lily Bowen, Tess Staelin
  • Grade 7: Stefano Boschi Asbun, Ilyana Bachmann, Caroline Greer

Middle School National Spanish Exam

Grades 7 and 8 students recently sat for the Level 1 of the National Spanish Exam with many receiving honors for their performance.

  • Grade 8, Silver: Dax Martin
  • Grade 8, Bronze: Diana Barrett, Maggie Burke, Sonia Keller, Lux Paine, Grant Rehm
  • Grade 8, Honorable Mention: Jonah Biller, Owen Campbell, Avery Dahle, Anna Claire Damp, Roman Dixon, Oscar Elam, Dylan Friedman-Almond, Sophie Gill, Kate Haney, Mack Mahlendorf, Kathryn McLaren, Luca McTrusty, Owen Moeller, Lachlan Newell, Dev Patel, Will Polkowski, Emery Smith, Landon Sullivan, Halle Vickery, Ryleigh Wilson, Veronica Wong
  • Grade 7, Bronze: Frances Duvall
  • Grade 7, Honorable Mention: Cate Barfield, Mason Brunson, Cameron Herring, Julia Linn

Student Government Leaders Elected

Congratulations to President Genevieve Schaefer ’21 and Vice President Karim Daouk ’21 who will represent the High School student body during the 2020–2021 school year. Lanie Dyke ’22, Katherine Sales ’23, and Dean Ralsky ’24 were elected as Class Speakers for their classes.

Olympic Trials

Evan Petty ‘21 qualified in April ’21 for the US Olympic Trials in the 100 meter Backstroke, swimming the long course event in 55.76. Evan will join the Golden Bears to swim for University of California, Berkeley, in the fall of 2021

Grade 8 Presidential Debate

Congratulations to Elise Mason, who won the Grade 8 Presidential Debate advocating for Dwight D. Eisenhower as the best president in U.S. History.

CARA Encore Nomination

Encore, our high school contemporary a cappella ensemble, was nominated for The Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards (CARA) best solo for their rendition of Christina Aguilera’s “Fall in Line.”

Cum Laude & Bar Pin Awards


Book Awards

Each year colleges and college alumni groups recognize outstanding students throughout the country with book awards. This year, Ensworth juniors were honored for their excellence in various fields of endeavor by fifteen colleges and universities.

The Harvard Prize Book: Lanie Dyke

Presented annually in more than 2,000 high schools around the world to recognize outstanding students in their next-to-graduating class who demonstrate excellence in scholarship and achievement in other non-academic areas.

The Hollins Book Award: Phoebe Kyriopoulos

Recognizes an outstanding junior who has demonstrated sustained academic excellence and possesses a special interest in English and creative writing.

The Princeton Book Award: Genevieve Schaefer

Recognizes a junior who displays excellence in the areas of academics, extracurricular activities, and community service, as well as a strong desire, either through words or actions, to change the world for the better.

The Vermont Citizen Scholar Book Award: Scout Halligan

Awarded to deserving junior year students who have demonstrated both outstanding dedication to scholarship inside the classroom and impressive duty to citizenship outside the classroom.

The Randolph College Book Award: Emma Noonan

Recognizes an outstanding high school junior who displays excellence in academics and leadership.

The Rensselaer Medal: Karim Daouk

Established in 1916 with two purposes: to recognize the superlative academic achievement of young men and women, and to motivate students towards careers in science, engineering, and technology. The Rensselaer Medal recognizes an outstanding junior who has distinguished himself/herself in mathematics and science.

The Rhodes College Book Award: Trey Gray

Awarded to a junior student who has demonstrated exemplary community service coupled with a commitment to leadership and helping others.

The St. Lawrence University Book Award: Braden Peets

Recognizes an outstanding high school junior who has displayed a significant commitment to community service.

The Tulane University Book Award: Owen Shaffer

Students selected for the award embody the university’s motto, “Not for one’s self, but for one’s own,” and have demonstrated excellence in academics, leadership, and public service, in their respective communities.

The Jefferson Book Award: DJ Weinstein

Presented by the University of Virigina Club of Nashville to a junior who best represents the Jeffersonian ideals of scholarship, leadership, and citizenship.

The Saint Michael’s Book Award: AC Oeser

Awarded to a student of high academic success and exemplary community service involvement, whose accomplishments embody St. Mike’s commitment to intellectual achievement, social justice, issues of peace and concern for others.

The Yale Book Award: Marshall Wilt

Awarded to the student at Ensworth who shows the greatest intellectual promise, as evidenced by actual achievements and demonstrated potential; who, by activities at school and in the community, has demonstrated a broad range of interests and accomplishments; and who is of outstanding personal character.

Service Scholars

Congratulations to the Class of 2021 Service Scholars! Service Scholars engage in an extension of his/her senior Service Learning project. The extension consists of an academic component as well as additional service hours. Below is a list of Service Scholars and their research topics.

Kylianne Broughton The Ballot Ballet: Voter Engagement in the Face of Voter Suppression

Jessica Bryan Cheatham County Animal Control

Salwa Daouk American Civil Liberties Union

Addison Francis Nashville Humane Association

Jacqueline Frist Nashville Humane Association

Lainey Garside Miracle Network Ensworth Dance Marathon & Time to Rise

Claire Haley What Factors Impact Tennesseans’ Access to Healthcare

Nell Harris Food Insecurity and Academic Achievement: The Effect of Covid-19 on At-Risk Children

Lindsey Hollomon Miracle Network Ensworth Dance Marathon & Time to Rise

Hayden Horn Aiding Underserved Groups in the Nashville Area during the Covid-19 Pandemic

Brooke Hughes Ending World Hunger

Ian Jaffe My First Book Project

Anna Lapre Solving Cat Overpopulations with Community Cat Programs

Bridget Monaghan Cheatham County Animal Control

Anna Munson Thistle Farms

Elizabeth Saltsman Second Harvest Food Bank

Emma Sitarich Spreading Sunshine

Sachi Srivastava Achievement Gaps, Housing Displacement, and Cultural Barriers: Three Lesser Known Stories of a Pandemic

William Vreeland Time to Rise, Time to Rise Meals

National Merit Finalists

Six members from the Class of 2021 were named National Merit Semifinalists, Brooks Bradbury-Fawns, Jacqueline Frist, Nell Harris, Claire Humphrey, Anna Lapre, and Noah Lucy. In addition, Brooks Bradbury-Fawns, Jacqueline Frist, and Sachi Srivastava were recognized as candidates for the U.S. Presidential Scholastic Award.

Grade 5 Book’em Collection

Thank you to our generous community who contributed to a record-breaking Grade 5 book collection drive for Book’em. More books were collected this year than ever before, amounting to over 44,500 books donated in the last 11 years.

MathCounts Honors

In January, all Middle School students competed in the school round of the National MathCounts Competition. Students who ranked in the top ten went on to compete in an online Chapter Competition: eighth-graders Thomas Armstrong, Lily Bowen, Dax Martin, Lizzie McWilliams, Lux Paine, Will Polkowski, Niamiah Taylor, Jana Yassin, seventh-grader Julia Grace Linn, and sixth-grader Caroline Cox. Additional congratulations go to Thomas Armstrong ‘25 and Lily Bowen ‘25, who qualified to compete in the next level of the competition in the MathCounts Invitational, where they both once again scored in the top eight and qualified to compete at the state level.

Middle School: Head of School Award

The Head of School Award, given to students who have earned a place on the Head of School list in all four marking periods of their eighth-grade year, was presented to:

  • Thomas Armstrong
  • Elli Baker
  • Jonah Biller
  • Lily Bowen
  • Mimi Bowen
  • Wynne Braemer
  • Rush Buntin
  • Sebastian Cabrera Gutierrez
  • Owen Campbell
  • Braxton Gunn
  • Brenna Hanbury
  • Leah Jackson
  • Elizabeth Larson
  • Dax Martin
  • Elise Mason
  • Lizzie McWilliams
  • Lachlan Newell
  • Will Polkowski
  • Grant Rehm
  • Emery Smith
  • Tess Staelin
  • Niamiah Taylor
  • Grace Thompson
  • Selin Weitkamp
  • Veronica Wong
  • Jana Yassin

James N. Brown Award

The James N. Brown Award, given to students who have earned all As in Effort and Consideration throughout their sixth, seventh, and eighth-grade years, was presented to:

  • Thomas Armstrong
  • Elli Baker
  • Jonah Biller
  • Lily Bowen
  • Mimi Bowen
  • Wynne Braemer
  • Sebastian Cabrera Gutierrez
  • Amber Clark
  • Avery Dahle
  • Anna Claire Damp
  • Brenna Hanbury
  • Kate Haney
  • William Hull
  • Claire Kurtz
  • Elizabeth Larson
  • Dax Martin
  • Elise Mason
  • Lizzie McWilliams
  • Will Polkowski
  • Grant Rehm
  • Niamiah Taylor
  • Selin Weitkamp
  • Veronica Wong

Miss Basketball

Jaloni Cambridge ‘24 was named Miss Basketball for Div II AA. She was also named to the 12-member United States team that will compete at the 2021 FIBA Americas U16 Championship.

House of Truth Wins the Devon Cup

From Homecoming Week to Spirit Week, our Tiger Houses have competed in various activities throughout the year. House points were awarded for competitions including Dress Days, Powder Puff Football, House Dodgeball, and Dining Hall Clean-Up. Designed to promote school spirit and build connections among the grade levels, each of our four Tiger Houses is led by two senior captains who were selected by the members of their houses at the beginning of the school year.

House Captains Elected for 2021–2022

House of Integrity MH Wall, Kenneth McKinley

House of Morality Kamil Collier, Toby Wilt

House of Truth Edie Bass, Sam Horn

House of Vitality Lillian Lewis, Charles Ingram

Middle School Geography Bee

Congratulations to Middle School Geography Bee winner Will Polkowski ’25!

Scholastic Arts Awards

Congratulations to ten High School students for receiving high honors at the 2021 Middle Tennessee Scholastic Art Competition.

Gold Key Award Winners: Audrey Campbell, Rachel Fielding, Jacqueline Frist (four Gold Keys), Anna Munson, Owen Shaffer, Sachi Srivastava

Silver Key Award Winners: Salwa Daouk, Jacqueline Frist (five Silver Keys), Nhi-Ha Le, Lillie Waddell

Honorable Mention: Audrey Campbell, Sara Daugherty, Owen Shaffer (three Honorable Mentions), Sachi Srivastava (three Honorable Mentions), Lillie Waddell (two Honorable Mentions)
Back

Share This Article

List of 5 news stories.