• HS - Boys' Track

    2020 - 2021

Team Schedule

HS - Boys' Track

Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ Scott Hartman Invitational

League
Brentwood High School
Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ Scott Hartman Invitational

League
Brentwood High School
Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ JPII Meet

League
Home

HS Boys' Track & Field Home Meet (Field events start at 4:15pm, Running at 5:15pm)

League
Playing fields - EHS Track
Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ Lipscomb Academy Meet

League
Lipscomb Academy
Away

HS 9th Boys' Track & Field @ Championship Meet (Field events 3:15pm, Running events 5:00pm)

League
Montgomery Bell Academy
Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ Great 8 Track Meet

League
Home

HS Boys' Track & Field Home Meet (Running at 5:15pm)

League
Playing fields - EHS Track
Away

HS Varsity Boys' Track & Field @ MBA Meet

League
Montgomery Bell Academy
Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ Region Meet: Field Events (5/11 - 5/14)

League
vs
Region Meet
Montgomery Bell Academy
Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ Region Meet: Running Prelims (5/11 - 5/14)

League
vs
Region Meet
Montgomery Bell Academy
Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ Region Meet: Running Finals (5/11 - 5/14)

League
vs
Region Meet
Montgomery Bell Academy
Away

HS Boys' Track & Field @ State Decathlon (5/20 - 5/21). Day 2 events will start at 10:00AM

League
Brentwood Academy
Neutral

HS Boys' Track & Field @ State Meet

League
vs
State Meet
Rockvale High School

Team News

List of 3 news stories.

  • State Championship Highlights

    The Boys' Track & Field team finished 4th in the state. Roland McGhee '22 won three individual State Championships (Long Jump, 300m Hurdles, and the 200). Jonathan Kelly finished in a three way tie as State Runner-up in the High Jump. The 4x200 team (Mark Smith '23, Toby Wilt '22, Shamar Porter '23, Sammy Taylor '23) also finished as State Runner-ups.  The following Tigers scored points for the team: 
    • Sammy Taylor '23 (Pentathlon: 6th, Long Jump: 8th, Triple Jump: 4th) 
    • Shamar Porter '23 (Triple Jump: 3rd, 100: 6th) 
    • Levi Moore '23 (Triple Jump: 6th)
    • Roland McGhee '22 (100: 3rd)
    • 4x100: 5th (Mark Smith '23, Shamar Porter '23, Toby Wilt '22, Sammy Taylor '23,)
    • Toby Wilt '22 (400: 8th)
    • Hayden Horn '21 (300m Hurdles: 5th)
    • Sam Horn '22 (800: 4th)
    • 4x400: 4th (Toby Wilt '22, Sam Horn '22, Hayden Horn '21, Jonathan Kelly '21)
  • Regional Meet Highlights

    Roland McGee '22 was the Regional Champion in the Long Jump, 300m Hurdles, and 200. 
  • Parent Zoom Information Meeting

    There is a parent Zoom information meeting on Wednesday, February 17th from 6:00pm - 6:30pm. Email Coach Nick Johnson at johnsonn@ensworth.com for the meeting ID/link.
Archive

Coaches