Ensights Magazine

HS athletic highlights 2021

High School Winter/Spring Athletic Highlights

Editorial Staff
How have the High School's sports teams fared this spring?

Swimming & Diving:

  • Swimming & Diving State Team Results: Combined Boys & Girls Team 3rd (Girls team 4th, Boys team 5th)
  • MTHSSA All Region Team - 1st team: Emily Harris ‘22, Anna Jackson ‘22, Jake Mason ‘22, Rob McCall ‘21
  • MTHSSA All Region Team - 2nd team: Julia Mason ‘24
  • Regional Diving Champion: Clark Akers ‘21

Girls State Meet Medalist

  • 500 Free: Emily Harris ‘22 - 3rd, Anna Jackson ‘22 - 4th, Julia Mason ‘24 - 7th, Brooke Hughes ‘21 - 12th
  • 400 Free Relay - 5th place: Olivia Solimine ‘23, Emily Harris ‘22, Julia Mason ‘24, Anna Jackson ‘22
  • 200 Free Relay - 15th: Julia Mason ‘24, Brooke Hughes ‘21, Remi Schimmel ‘23, Sydney Strnad ‘24
  • 200 Medley Relay - 6th: Olivia Solimine ’23, Brooke Hughes ’21, Emily Harris ’22, Anna Jackson ’22
  • 200 Free: Emily Harris ’22 - 4th, Anna Jackson ’22 - 6th, Julia Mason ’24 - 8th
  • 50 Free: Olivia Solimine ’23 - 9th

Boys State Meet Medalist

  • Diving: Clark Akers ’21 - 8th, Hunter Haney ’23 - 12th
  • 500 Free: Jake Mason ’22 - 2nd
  • 100 Backstroke: Rob McCall ’21 - 2nd
  • 400 Free Relay - 5th: Rob McCall ’21, Will Materazzi ’21, Patrick France ’21, Jake Mason ’22
  • 200 Medley Relay - 3rd: Rob McCall ’21, Patrick France ’21, Jake Mason ’22, Noah Lucy ’21
  • 200 IM: Jake Mason ’22 - 2nd
  • 100 Butterfly: Rob McCall ’21 - 5th

Boys’ Basketball

  • Malik Dia ’22: Division II-AA Middle Region Team, Tennessean All-Midstate Team , TSWA All-State Basketball Team

Girls’ Basketball

  • Division II-AA Miss Basketball: Jaloni Cambridge ‘24
  • Division II-AA Girls’ Championship All-Tournament Team: Kamil Collier ’22
  • Division II-AA All Middle Region Team: Jaloni Cambridge ’24, Kennedy Cambridge ’22, Kamil Collier ’22
  • Division II-AA Middle Region MVP: Jaloni Cambridge ‘24
  • Tennessean All Midstate Team: Jaloni Cambridge ‘24
  • Tennessean Sports Writer Association (TSWA) All-State Basketball Team: Jaloni Cambridge ‘24, Kennedy Cambridge ‘22

Girls’ Tennis

  • Middle Region Champs
  • 11–1 for the season
  • Anna Chambers ’21 and Riley Collins ’22 : All-State finishing as Doubles State Finalists in State Tournament
  • Individual State Tournament qualifiers: Avery Smith’21, Anna Chambers ’21, Anna Brock, Riley Collins, and Hadley McCormack

Boys’ Tennis

  • 2nd in the Middle region
  • Hank Trondson ’23: All-State, Singles State Finalist
  • Individual State Tournament qualifiers: Hank Trondson ’23, Eli Schuh ’24, Owen Irving ’23, Karim Daouk ’22, John Morrow ’22, Thomas Armstrong ’25

Boys’ Soccer

  • TSSAA Division II-AA All-Region: Anthony DeCamillo ’21, Chris DeCamillo ’23

Baseball

All-Region: Dax Braemer ’21, Devin Obee ’21, Andrew Yu ’21; Honorable Mention: Kenneth McKinley ’22

Softball

  • All-Region Team: Lilly Hartle ‘21, Sarah Herbert ‘21, and Avrey Hunt ‘24
  • Honorable Mention All-Region: Caroline Gracey ‘21, Anna Belle Needham ‘23, and Rachel Thompson ‘21

Girls’ Lacrosse

  • Finished 4th in the State
  • 6–0 in the region
  • All-region team: Lucy Butler ’21, Grace Hasselbeck ’24, Adelaide Mason ’22, Helen Thompson ’23, Meredith Whitson ’24
  • All-state team: Lucy Butler ’21, Grace Hasselbeck ’24, Adelaide Mason ’22, Meredith Whitson ’24

Boys’ Lacrosse

  • Jim Dismukes ’21: D2 All-League Team & TSLA Regional All-Star team

Girls’ Track & Field

Division II-AA State Champions

Girls Individual State Champions

  • Gianna Bullock ’21: Pentathlon, long jump, high jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
  • Jacqueline Frist ’21: pole vault
Girls Individual State Runners-up:
  • Erica Douglas ‘23: 100, 200
  • Claire Haley ’21: Pentathlon, 300 hurdles
  • Sullivan Brown ’24: Long jump, triple jump
  • 4x200 relay (Arianna Webb ’21, Aliyah Batten ’23, Claire McGehee ’22, Erica Douglas ’23)
  • 4x100 relay (Claire Haley ’21, Aliyah Batten ’23, Arianna Webb ’21, Erica Douglas ’23)
Girls School Records broken:
  • Gianna Bullock ’21 (300 hurdles)
  • Jacqueline Frist ’21 (pole vault)
  • Erica Douglas ’23 (100m)
  • Most points scored (166) at the State Championship Meet in Girls’ Team History

Boys’ Track & Field

Boys Individual State Champions:
  • Roland McGhee ’22: long jump, 300 hurdles, 200M
Boys Individual Runners-up:
  • Jonathan Kelly ’21 (high jump)
  • 4x200 relay: (Mark Smith ’23, Toby Wilt ’22, Shamar Porter ’23, Sammy Taylor ’23)
Boys School Records Broken:
  • Roland McGhee ’22 (Long Jump, 200, 300 hurdles)
  • 4x100 relay (Mark Smith ’23, Shamar Porter ’23, Toby Wilt ’22, Roland McGhee ’22)
  • 4x400 relay (Toby Wilt ’22, Sam Horn ’22, Sammy Taylor ’23, Roland McGhee ’22)
  • Most Points Scored (90.33) at the State Championship Meet in Boys Team History
  • Great 8 Meet Record: 4x400 relay (Toby Wilt ’22, Sam Horn ’22, Sammy Taylor ’23, Roland McGhee ’22)

Robert Inman Award for Athletic Participation

Robert Inman, a coach and teacher at Ensworth for 33 years, instituted the ideals of Ensworth participation. Mr. Inman coached four athletic seasons for over 30 consecutive years and positively influenced the lives of thousands of students.

The following seniors participated in at least 11 athletic seasons and received the Robert Inman Award for Participation:
  • Gabby White
  • Toleo Malone
The following junior participated in at least eight athletic seasons and received the Robert Inman Award for Participation:
  • D.J. Weinstein

College Signings

  • Dax Braemer: Washington University in St. Louis, Baseball
  • Gianna Bullock: University of Oregon, Track & Field
  • Bryce Edmondson: University of Memphis, Football
  • Patrick France: Washington & Lee University, Swimming
  • Jonathan Kelly: Fort Valley State University, Basketball
  • Toleo Malone: Muskingum University, Football
  • Rob McCall: Southern Methodist University, Swimming
  • Devin Obee: Duke University, Baseball
  • Evan Petty: UC-Berkeley, Swimming
  • Andre Turrentine: Ohio State University, Football
  • Zion Wynn: Rhodes College, Track & Field
  • Andrew Yu: Duke University, Baseball
Back

Share This Article

List of 5 news stories.